« back to McCall

Eldon L. Askelson

1966

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 14-Jul Duckwater Peak - 1966 D Humbolt Bradley, Torgenrud, B.Yergenson, Hawes, Horner, Hjort, B.Weaver, Englefield, Askelson, Duel, Griffin, Cornwell, Dickinson, Gardner, Yensen, Milliner
2 20-Jul Warm Creek - 1966 E Challis Tracy, Morris, C.Shoemaker, Lynch, Griffin, Satterwhite, Lowe, Rosenkrance, Bull, Carl.Brown, Schmaljohn, McAlister, Kral, B.Hobbs, G.Young, Blattner, Pond, Hovey, Heinrich, Hammill, Bradley, Torenrud, Duel, B.Yergenson, Hawes, Horner, Hjort, B.Weaver, Englefield, Askelson, Cornwell, Dickinson
3 27-Jul Brownlee - 1966 D BLM Tracy, Satterwhite, Blattner, Kral, Bull, Hovey, Heinrich, Hammill, Torgenrud, B.Yergenson, Hawes, Horner, Hjort, B.Weaver, Englefield, Duel, Askelson, Griffin, Cornwell, Dickinson, Mowery, L.Smith, Stillman, Petterson, Morriss, C.Shoemaker, Tibbitts, Lynch, G.Young, Rosenkrance, Lowe, Carl.Brown, B.Hobbs, Schmaljohn, Pond, McAlister, Yensen, Gardner, Milliner, Tollison
4 3-Aug West Fork - 1966 B Payette Englefield, Duel, Askelson, Griffin, Tibbitts, Cornwell, Dickinson, Mowery, L.Smith, Stillman
5 4-Aug Range Creek (Little Loon Creek) - 1966 E Challis Yensen, Gardner, Englefield, Duel, Askelson, Griffin, Tibbitts, Cornwell, Ramsay, Bradley, Tracy, Satterwhite, Hovey, Heinrich, Hjort, B.Weaver, Fite(R-1), Cramner(R-1), Stewart(R-1), Tickell(R-1), Rose(R-1), Lindh(R-1), Muller(R-1), Leonard(R-1), Mattes(R-1), Baker(R-1), Green(R-1), Stutzbach(R-1)
6 25-Aug Cabin Creek - 1966 A Payette Askelson, Heinrich
7 26-Aug Mosher Cabin - 1966 A Payette Askelson, Heinrich
8 28-Aug Willow Creek - 1966 B Payette Englefield, Cornwell, Berkey, Askelson
9 6-Sep Oval Lake - 1966 B Okanogan Rosenkrance, Askelson
10 8-Sep Flossie Lake - 1966 D Payette Carl.Brown, Blattner, Hawes, Bull, Togenrud, B.Yergenson, Stillman, Rosenkrance, Askelson, plus 3 R-3
11 11-Sep Porphry Creek - 1966 C Payette B.Yergenson, Rosenkrance, Askelson, Stillman, Dickinson, R.Rivera(R-3), Howard(R-3), Tracy(R-3), Hawes,
12 13-Sep Upper Vicks Creek - 1966 A SITPA Askelson, R.Rivera(R-3)

1967

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 3-Jul Sullivan Creek - 1967 A Wallowa-Whitman Askelson, Tandberg
2 14-Jul Carey Creek - 1967 A Payette Askelson, Tandberg
3 28-Jul Disappointment Lake - 1967 A Payette Ogawa, Heinrich, Tomich, Askelson
4 31-Jul Cliff Creek - 1967 B Payette Halverson, Carl.Brown, Hovey, Askelson, Tandberg, Gore, Newman, Wolske, Gardner, Schmaljohn, Lowe, Hammill, Jemmett
5 4-Aug Indian Springs - 1967 A Payette Carl.Brown, Askelson
6 6-Aug Corduroy Creek - 1967 C Payette Carter, B.Furman(R-6), B.Weaver, K.Borg(R-6), Heinrich, Carl.Brown, Lynch, Askelson, Mowery, Yensen
7 9-Aug Lake Creek Jump - 1967 B Payette Schmaljohn, Christopherson, Hilliard, Hawes, Yomich, Gardner, Jemmett, M.Russo, Carter, B.Weaver, Askelson, Mowery, Yensen, Lowe, F.Anderson
8 20-Aug Campbells Camp - 1967 A Payette Carter, Askelson
9 22-Aug Pearl Lake - 1967 C Payette Griffin, B.Weaver, Carter, Askelson

1968

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 28-Jun Aqua - 1968 C Cibola B.Yergenson, F.Bilbao, Gore, Hovey, Lynch, Torgenrud, S.Collins, Green, Askelson, Hilliard, Tomich, Wilkerson, Carter, Petterson, Rosenkrance, plus 1 R-1
2 7-Jul Rattlesnake - 1968 A Payette Askelson, Hilliard
3 8-Jul Cave Creek - 1968 A Payette E.Smith, Askelson
4 25-Jul Imbler Gulch - 1968 C Wallowa-Whitman Elam, Cimino, House, Christopherson, Bradshaw, Blattner, M.Russo, Hilliard, Swan, E.Smith, Askelson, Jemmett, plus 8 R-6
5 28-Jul Pony Meadow - 1968 B Payette Askelson, Jemmett
6 29-Jul Cottonwood - 1968 B Payette Askelson, Griffin, Freeman, Swan, Shaffer(R-5), Mullin(R-5), Maddelamana(R-5), Romo(R-5)
7 5-Aug Cow Creek - 1968 B Payette Askelson, Griffin, Freeman, Yensen
8 8-Aug E.F.K. Crooked Creek - 1968 A Payette Askelson, Griffin

1969

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 24-Jul Horse Mountain - 1969 C Payette Duel, Ogawa, Rush, B.Yergenson, B.Weaver, Horner, Jemmett, Cimino, Tomich, Gabica, Button, Schmaljohn, Green, Wilkerson, Swan, A.Nelson, Dierken, N.Davis, Dow, L.Henderson, McCracken, Askelson, M.Hill, Eaton, L.Jensen
2 28-Jul Shell Creek - 1969 E Salmon McCracken, Ramsay, E.Allen, Satterwhite, Tomich, Gabica, L.Jensen, Hilliard, Ogawa, Button, Wilkerson, M.Hill, Richard, Freeman, Yensen, Jablonski, Jobe, Flock, Blattner, S.Bates, M.Cook, Rush, B.Weaver, B.Yergenson, Cimino, Dow, Askelson, Eaton, Swan, A.Nelson, Dierken, N.Davis, Schmaljohn, Horner, House
3 17-Aug Enos Meadow (Loon Lake) - 1969 B Payette Jablonski, Flock, S.Bates, M.Cook, Rush, Cimino, Askelson, Eaton, Satterwhite, Tomich, Gabica, L.Jensen, Hilliard, Button, M.Hill, Ramsay
4 20-Aug Hall Creek - 1969 C Payette McCracken, Wilkerson, Jobe, B.Weaver, A.Nelson, N.Davis, Lynch, Harro, L.Henderson, Elam, Duel, Barnes, Cloudas, Guy, Ogawa, B.Yergenson, Jeppson, Rush, Swan, Horner, Carter, Lippincott, E.Allen, Yensen, Jablonski, Flock, S.Bates, M.Cook, Blattner, Cimino, Askelson, Eaton, Gabica, L.Jensen, Button, Ramsay, M.Hill, Jemmett, plus 10 IDC
5 24-Aug Goodrich Creek - 1969 B Wallowa-Whitman Satterwhite, Tomich, Hilliard, A.Nelson, Harro, Barnes, M.Cook, Jemmett, Cimino, Askelson, Eaton, Gabica, L.Jensen, McCracken

1970

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 24-Jun Disappointment Creek - 1970 C Payette Jemmett, Dow, McCracken, Askelson, B.Yergenson, W.Weaver, E.Simmons(BOI), M.Nelson(BOI)
2 14-Jul Clifton Springs - 1970 B Payette Wilkerson, Askelson, Jemmett, Dow, Carter, B.Weaver, Rush, B.Yergenson
3 16-Jul Granite Creek - 1970 A Payette Wilkerson, Askelson
4 22-Jul Chokecherry Flat - 1970 A Payette Askelson, Carter, Rush, Elam
5 27-Jul Sand Creek Pass - 1970 A Wallowa-Whitman Torgenrud, Askelson
6 30-Jul Wenaha Forks - 1970 C Umatilla Butler, B.Henderson, Carter, Heinrich, Eaton, Scherer, Hovdey, Gabica, Hatler, Askelson, W.Ferguson, Jemmett
7 19-Aug Fall Creek - 1970 B Payette Askelson, Blattner, Hatler, Dow, Jensen, Yensen
8 24-Aug White Pine Crossing - 1970 B Wenatchee Swan, Jemmett, Carter, Scherer, Gabica, Askelson
9 31-Aug Lodgepole Creek - 1970 A Payette Askelson, L.Griego(R-1)
10 1-Sep Elk Summit - 1970 A Payette Askelson, L.Griego(R-1)

1974

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 24-Jun #8688 - 1974 BLM Alaska L.Jensen, Fereday, Noble, Rosselli, Newlun, Eaton, N.Davis, Askelson, plus 4
2 25-Jun #8699 - 1974 BLM Alaska Fereday, Noble, Rosselli, Newlun, Eaton, N.Davis, Askelson, plus 4
3 1-Jul Hand Cabin - 1974 Payette N.Davis, Askelson
4 18-Jul Pollock - 1974 NezPerce Florence, Eaton, Paulson, Askelson, S.Mello, Duel, Howells, Dixon, Simmons, Heinrich, B.Johnson, Ranstrom, Golik, L.Jensen, JP.Anderson, Hermit
5 24-Jul Cliff Creek - 1974 Payette W.Webb, Baranco, Webber, Carter, Schulz, Askelson, S.Mello, Howells, Noble, Newlun, N.Davis, Florence, Duel, Dixon, Simmons, B.Johnson
6 31-Jul Sharps Ridge - 1974 Umatilla Schulz, Askelson, Lewis(NCSB), Pino(NCSB)
7 4-Aug Tomahawk - 1974 Umatilla Masi, Schulz, Askelson, plus 12

1975

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 7-Jul Peepsight Creek - 1975 A NCSB Okanogan Askelson, plus 1 NCSB
2 8-Aug Little Loon Creek - 1975 C Challis L.Jensen, French, JP.Anderson, S.Mello, R.Blanton, G.Martin, Howells, Linquist, Hovdey, Baranco, Carter, Noble, Firestone, Askelson, Newlun, Certain, Yensen, Gore, R.Henderson, B.Johnson

1976

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 11-Jul Yellowjacket - 1976 B Salmon Duel, Rush, R.Henderson, Palmer, Certain, Askelson, Butler, Halligan, Amell, Hermit
2 14-Aug Moonshine - 1976 E Dinosaur National Monument Adams, D.Campbell, N.Davis, Hovdey, Flock, Amell, Hermit, Certain, Rush, L.Jensen, Duel, Askelson, Martinez, Waters
3 25-Aug Roaring River - 1976 B Ashley Askelson, Flock, Hermit, Certain
4 3-Sep Jeannot River - 1976 Payette R.Blanton, C.Morgan, Flock, Askelson, Koncinsky, B.Johnson, Corbeil, Halligan

1977

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 21-Jul Disappointment Creek - 1977 A Payette Askelson, Archuleta
2 3-Aug Rattlesnake - 1977 B Redding Plumas J.Wilson, Askelson, Brundige, Boehm, Archuleta, Lindquist, LeClair, Zumalt(BOI)
3 7-Aug Frying Pan - 1977 B Redding Klamath J.Wilson, Askelson, Brundige, Boehm, Archuleta, Robinson(R-5)
4 10-Aug Hammil - 1977 Z Redding Klamath J.Wilson, Askelson, Brundige, Boehm, Archuleta, Collier, plus 9
5 9-Sep Devil's Toe - 1977 B Payette R.Shoemaker, Archuleta, Collier, Felt, Askelson, Mazzier