« back to McCall

Richard O. Bates

1983

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 29-Jul Whitehawk - 1983 B Boise Cromwell, McCoy, Nicol, R.Bates, Dolphin, Koncinsky, Stephens, Hagen, Amell, J.Stauff, Felt, Harris

1984

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 13-Jul West Fork - 1984 B Boise R.Bates, Fieldhouse, Dougherty, C.Morgan, R.Shoemaker, Wasser, Stein, S.Hudson, S.Anderson, Fox, Stout, Koncinsky, Rush, Lloyd-Davies, Duzak, S.Mello, M.Morgen, Mavros
2 26-Jul Teapot Mountain - 1984 A Payette Buchanan, R.Bates, Fieldhouse, Dougherty
3 4-Aug Miller Spring - 1984 A Payette R.Bates, Stout
4 11-Aug Dike - 1984 F BLM Prineville Redmond S.Anderson, R.Bates, Diederich, Stout, Weinrich, Hall, Bryning, J.Stauff, N.Davis, Lodin (NCSB)
5 22-Aug Dry Saddle - 1984 B NezPerce Duzak, Buescher, Wasser, Fox, Stein, S.McGee, R.Bates, Pierson, Stout, Weinrich, Hall, Bryning
6 17-Sep Lucky Creek - 1984 D Salmon S.McGee, R.Bates, Yosick, Duel, Humphries, Amell, Brondum, C.Morgan, Dougherty, Amoss, Buescher, Shulman, Dwyer, Ginn, S.Anderson, Dolphin, Noble, Wasser, Hall, Bryning, J.Lee, Schaan, R.Shoemaker, Pride

1985

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 17-Jun Red Ridge - 1985 C Sawtooth Hartgrave, Thrash, Wasser, Buchanan, Duel, Schaan, Koyama, Volpe, Gil, R.Shoemaker, Pride, Tevebaugh, M.Moore, Fox, M.Morgen, McCoy, R.Bates, Humphries, Rush, L.Wilson, Weinrich, S.Anderson, R.Hudson, Aaron
2 30-Jun Cinnabar - 1985 C Challis Stout, Acosta, Koncinsky, Dougherty, Yensen, McBride, Thrash, Ogawa, R.Bates, Weinrich, Buchanan, Gil
3 7-Jul Horse Creek Butte - 1985 C Salmon Dougherty, Tevebough, Koncinsky, Fox, S.Mello, Hagen, Mavros, Ogawa, Dolphin, Troeger, Dean, C.Morgan, R.Bates, Weinrich, Boardman, Buchanan, Lanterman, Gil
4 9-Jul Horse Haven - 1985 C Wallow-Whitman Dolphin, Troeger, Dean, R.Hudson, C.Morgan, R.Bates, Weinrich, Boardman
5 13-Jul Sheep Creek Bridge - 1985 B Boise R.Bates, Olson J. (AK), R.Hudson, S.Anderson, Holder CR. (AK), Mellin D. (AK), Fieldhouse, Pride, Farrell, Kelton J. (AK), Silva M. (AK), B.Johnson
6 17-Jul French Creek - 1985 G Payette R.Bates, Olson J. (AK), Kelton J. (AK), Duel, Silva M. (AK), Acosta, B.Johnson, Stright, Dougherty, Martin G. (AK), Duncan S. (R-6), Stein, Reishus K. (AK), Hunter, Hartgrave, Stevens G. (AK), Humphries, Bass J. (AK)
7 23-Jul Horse Heaven - 1985 C Wallow-Whitman C.Morgan, R.Bates, Bass J. (AK), Acosta, Troeger, Dean, Koncinsky, Weinrich
8 3-Aug B176 - 1985 C 10 A BLM Alaska McGrath Cromwell, Dean, Noble, Weinrich, R.Bates, McCoy, Stout, Amell, Stein, S.Anderson, Acosta, Dow R. (AK), Courtway J. (AK), Hardy M. (AK), Dewitz S. (AK), Firestone J. (AK)
9 4-Aug B195 - 1985 B 5 A BLM Alaska Galena Cromwell, Dean, Noble, Weinrich, R.Bates, Dewitz S. (AK), Firestone J. (AK), Dow R. (AK)
10 6-Aug B223 - 1985 A .1 A BLM Alaska Galena R.Bates, Firestone J. (AK)
11 10-Aug B256 - 1985 A .25 A BLM Alaska CHP Weinrich, R.Bates, Pride, Schoenfeld E. (AK)
12 22-Aug Summit Lake - 1985 A Boise R.Bates, Pride
13 27-Aug Log Mountain - 1985 C Payette R.Hudson, Lanterman, Fieldhouse, T.Cook, Hardy M. (AK), McCoy, M.Moore, Pastro T. (AK), Weinrich, R.Bates, Buescher, G.Dobbins
14 31-Aug Long Tom/Bitterroot Complex - 1985 D Bitterroot Gregory, R.Bates, G.Dobbins, Bryning, Shulman, Webb R. (AK), Amoss, Amell, Gil, L.Wilson, Duzak, M.Morgen

1987

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 14-Jun Silver Dome - 1987 B NezPerce Stout, Farrell, R.Bates, R.Reid, Beck, Duzak, Bennett, Hagen
2 1-Jul Partridge - 1987 A Payette Farrell, R.Bates, R.Shoemaker, M.Morgen
3 14-Jul Fir Springs - 1987 A Boise Amell, Pride, Felt, Farrell, R.Bates, Cooper
4 2-Aug Profile - 1987 B Payette Dougherty, Buescher, J.Hanson, Acosta, Bennett, Theis, M.Moore, McCoy, N.Keller, Stout, Duzak, Murphy, Gregory, R.Bates, Cooper, Thrash, Withen, M.Morgen, Stright, Beck, Myers, S.Mello, Ginn, Nieto
5 9-Aug Fred's Mound - 1987 E Sawtooth Humphries, Bennett, Goleta, Fox, Dark, Brundige, L.Wilson, Pride, McNabb, R.Shoemaker, R.Bates, Cooper, Thrash, Ogawa, Beck, S.Mello, Tyrrell, Ginn
6 23-Aug Railroad Pass #2 - 1987 B Boise Bloms R. (BLM), Bennett, Goleta, McNabb, R.Bates
7 31-Aug Nielon - 1987 F Klamath Redding McCoy, Kennedy, Goleta, R.Bates, Koon D. (BLM), Murphy, Duzak, Garia (R-1), L.Wilson, Wirachowsky L. (R-5)

1988

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 14-Jun A093 - 1988 C 40 A BLM Alaska Upper Yukon Beck, R.Bates, Trujillo R. (R-1), Hoag B. (R-1), Embry R. (R-1), Gordon D. (R-6), Graves D. (R-6), Youngquist G. (R-1)
2 16-Jun A126 - 1988 B 4 A BLM Alaska Galena Beck, R.Bates, Hade B. (BLM), Trujillo R. (R-1), Hoag B. (R-1), Embry R. (R-1), Gordon D. (R-6), Graves D. (R-6)
3 17-Jun Sheehy - 1988 D BIA Montana Koncinsky, J.Hanson, Beck, R.Bates, Buescher, L.Wilson, R.Reid, Duzak, Bennett, Nieto, M.Moore, Epoch
4 27-Jun West Fork Buckhorn - 1988 A Payette R.Bates, R.Shoemaker, R.Reid, L.Wilson
5 10-Jul Sand Creek - 1988 A Boise Stright, R.Bates, Burin, Fox
6 17-Jul Spring - 1988 A Yellowstone Park Epoch, R.Bates, Burin, Fox
7 22-Jul Morrell (Huckleberry) - 1988 C Lolo R.Bates, Staats, Amell, P.Davidson, Murphy, Duzak, Spencer, Lindell
8 28-Jul Fordyce - 1988 A Tahoe Redding R.Bates, Staats, Omont R. (R-5)
9 9-Aug Hidden - 1988 A Payette R.Bates, Buescher
10 11-Aug Monumental Creek - 1988 B Payette Dougherty, Burin, Meyers, Thrash, S.Anderson, R.Bates, Pride, Hagen
11 15-Aug Roaring - 1988 B Beaverhead R.Bates
12 19-Aug Hell - 1988 B Beaverhead R.Bates
13 25-Aug Bear Mountain - 1988 B Clearwater R.Bates
14 8-Sep Trapple Lake - 1988 D Bitterroot R.Bates
15 25-Sep Rabbit - 1988 B NezPerce Pettigrew, Cooper, Hartjes, Schow, Hagen, McCoy, R.Bates, L.Wilson

1989

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 19-Jun Yellow Jacket - 1989 A Boise R.Hudson, Carothers, Dougherty, Spencer, Meyers, R.Shoemaker, R.Bates, Schow
2 15-Jul #23 - 1989 A Wallowa-Whitman Staats, Meyers, R.Bates, Geving
3 20-Jul Hat Creek - 1989 A Payette Brundige, R.Bates
4 21-Jul Blackmare (Square Top) - 1989 B Payette R.Bates, Fox
5 23-Jul #45 Elkhorn - 1989 B Challis Righetti D. (BLM), Nelson B. (BLM), Holder CR. (BLM), Baumgartner G. (BLM), Boatner T. (BLM), Dow R. (BLM), Battaglia G. (BLM), Coe K. (BLM), Buescher, Mason P. (R-1), Bassette G. (R-1), Mitman B. (BLM), Epoch, Hernadez F. (R-5), Laurie G. (R-5), Rose K. (R-6), Myers V. (R-6), Rivard B. (R-6), Baker S. (R-6), Allen P. (R-6), Pride, Cooper, Gibbons M. (R-6), Brennan J. (R-6), Armour P. (R-6), R.Bates, Barker S. (R-6), Gerhardson P. (R-6)
6 31-Jul West Fork Elk Creek - 1989 B Payette Pride, R.Bates, Reeve J. (R-6), Gibbons M. (R-6), Baker S. (R-6), Armour P. (R-6), Tackman J. (R-6), Seagraves, Holliday S. (R-5), Nieto, Kubota S. (R-5), S.Mello, Firestone J. (BLM), Hinojosa L. (R-5), Decker J. (R-5)
7 11-Aug Olive Creek - 1989 A Payette Brondum, Nieto, R.Bates, Meyers
8 13-Aug Marshall - 1989 A Payette R.Bates, Meyers
9 16-Aug Game Creek - 1989 F Payette Noble, Staats, Koyama, Dramstad, Brondum, Nieto, R.Bates, Meyers
10 22-Sep Cave Creek - 1989 C Payette R.Hudson, R.Bates, Bryning, Cooper, Buescher, Seagraves, McCoy, McNabb, Pierson, Sanders, Dramstad, B.Davis
11 27-Sep Castro Creek - 1989 A Boise R.Bates, Cooper, Pride, Seagraves

1990

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 28-Jun Rose #2 - 1990 A State of Arizona Springerville Amell, Bittenbender, Staats, Pavlovic, B.Davis, Buescher, Geving, R.Bates
2 1-Jul Mitchell - 1990 State of Arizona Springerville B.Davis, Buescher, Geving, R.Bates
3 4-Jul A-282 - 1990 BLM Alaska Zone R.Bates, Geving, Duzak, Sanders
4 7-Jul A-336 - 1990 BLM Alaska Zone Geving, R.Bates, Duzak, Sanders
5 13-Jul #120 - 1990 Okanogan NCSB Geving, R.Bates, Duzak
6 23-Jul North Fork - 1990 A Payette Seth, R.Bates
7 30-Jul Spring Creek - 1990 B Boise Felt, G.Dobbins, McCoy, J.Hanson, R.Bates, R.Shoemaker
8 6-Aug #30 Pistol Creek - 1990 B Challis Scissons, S.Anderson, Washington, Palmer, R.Morrow, Romero, R.Shoemaker, R.Bates, Sanders, Welch, Duffy, L.Wilson, D.Marshall, Hartjes
9 10-Aug Clarks Creek - 1990 A Wallowa-Whitman Pierson, Cooper, Schow, Washington, Palmer, R.Morrow, Romero, R.Bates
10 12-Aug Marten Hill - 1990 A NezPerce S.Anderson, R.Morrow, Romero, R.Bates
11 16-Aug Indian Peak - 1990 A Payette Ogawa, Brondum, Staats, R.Bates
12 6-Sep Hall - 1990 A Payette Romero, Staats, R.Bates, Madrid
13 8-Sep Elkhorn - 1990 A Challis Koncinsky, Romero, Staats, R.Bates, Madrid, Fox
14 15-Sep Table Fire - 1990 C Targhee Seth, McNabb, Felt, Geving, Pavlovic, Brondum, Pride, Romero, Staats, R.Bates, R.Hudson, Madrid
15 26-Sep Nellies Basin Creek - 1990 A Boise Brundige, R.Bates, McNabb, Pierson

1992

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 5-Jun Middle - 1992 C Challis Seth, R.Morow, Romero, Geving, Fox, Madrid, B.Davis, Sanders, Beck, Withen, R.Bates, Cooper, Seagraves, Schow, Spencer, Pavlovic
2 10-Jun North Fork - 1992 D Boise Cromwell, Emerson, Krebs, R.Bates, Bittenbender, Staats, Nieto, Seth, Romero, Pride, Geving, Fox, B.Davis, Sanders, Seagraves
3 12-Jun Horn Creek - 1992 A Payette R.Bates, Seagraves, Mally K. (RDD), Murphy S. (RDD)
4 21-Jun Short Creek - 1992 B Boise Withen, Pavlovic, R.Shoemaker, Cooper, R.Bates, Seagraves, Welch, Wheeler, Beck, Duffy, Meyers, Emerson

1993

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 17-Jun Casner - 1993 A Boise Koncinsky, Schaeffer, R.Bates, Meyers
2 11-Aug Walk - 1993 B SITPA Pierson, Suppes, Scissons, Rickard, Buescher, LaBella, D.Marshall, R.Bates, Daigh, Pavlovic

1994

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 21-Jun Hen Creek - 1994 B Payette Buescher, R.Bates, LaBella, Dwyer, S.Mello, Yeager, Tyrrell, Scissons
2 25-Jun Kelly Fire (20-Man Load) - 1994 C Payette L.Wilson, K.Morrow, Seielstad, McPhetridge, R.Morrow, Ogawa, Carothers, Fox, Sanders, Bittenbender, Romero, Koyama, Wheeler, Rickard, Spencer, Geving, Pavlovic, R.Bates, LaBella, Dwyer
3 21-Jul Maiden Pothole - 1994 A Deschutes Redmond Fox, R.Bates
4 25-Jul #48 - 1994 A Okanogan Winthrop Fox, R.Bates
5 28-Jul #441 - 1994 B Wenatchee Winthrop Fox, R.Bates
6 1-Aug Bar Creek - 1994 A Payette Koontz, R.Bates, RIckard
7 1-Aug Thomason Meadows - 1994 B Wallowa-Whitman Pavlovic, Nieto, Schaeffer, Koontz, Rickard, R.Bates, Seagraves, Withen