« back to McCall

Merle L. Cables

1950

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 19-Jul FOUR BIT PEAK - 1950 A Payette Cables, S.Peterson
2 27-Jul TELEPHONE CREEK - 1950 B Payette K.Roth, Kyle, Rea, R.Peterson, Godden, McCarty(IDC), Dodds, Cables
3 15-Aug ROUND VALLEY CREEK - 1950 A Payette K.Roth, Cables

1952

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 18-Jul Buck Point - 1952 C Payette Beaty, Taynton, Cables, Wallace, Caward, Ellis, Marker, R.Johnson, Maurek, Catlin, R.Peterson, Chadwick, Larkin, Rosselli, Filler, L.Johnson, L.Clark, D.Clark
2 5-Aug Lime Point - 1952 B Payette Blaha, Ebert, Hilbun, Beaty, Taynton, Cables, Caward, Ellis
3 10-Aug Sulphur Creek - 1952 A Boise Taynton, Cables
4 13-Aug Mile High - 1952 A Payette Cables, Wallace
5 6-Sep Victor Creek - 1952 B Payette Goddard, C.Shaver, Blaha, Caward, Ellis, W.Webb, R.Donnelley, Cables
6 22-Sep Palisades - 1952 B Targhee L.Johnson, R.Peterson, Bertram, Rosselli, Cables, Doffing, Catlin, Beaty
7 2-Oct Starkey - 1952 C Payette S.Peterson, W.Webb, R.Peterson, Bertram, Rosselli, Cables, Doffing, Catlin
8 7-Oct Deadwood River - 1952 A Boise L.Johnson, Beaty, S.Peterson, R.Peterson, Bertram, Rosselli, Cables, Doffing
9 9-Oct Pierce Creek - 1952 E Boise Hubbard, L.Johnson, Beaty, R.Peterson, Bertram, Rosselli, Cables, Doffing
10 22-Oct Rim Creek - 1952 B Payette L.Johnson, Beaty, Rosselli, Cables
11 27-Oct Hot Springs - 1952 B Payette S.Peterson, Hubbard, L.Johnson, Beaty, Rosselli, Cables, Catlin, Jackson

1953

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 12-Jul Chimney Rock - 1953 A Payette Cables, Goddard
2 18-Jul Vaux (War Eagle) - 1953 E Payette Catlin, W.Webb, R.Peterson, Thornton, Abate, Floyd, Grill, Yensen, Cables, Siple, E.Hanson, Goddard, Ellis, Weber, C.Shaver, Newbrough
3 31-Jul Blind Creek - 1953 B Challis Grill, Yensen, Siple, R.Peterson, E.Hanson, Cables, Goddard, Weber
4 4-Aug Wheat Creek - 1953 A Salmon Cables, Goddard
5 15-Aug Elkhorn Creek - 1953 B Payette W.Webb, Filler, R.Johnson, Ellis, P.Hanson, Taggart, Crosby, Cables
6 17-Aug Loon Creek - 1953 C Payette Cables, Marker, Tuininga, Heter, E.Hanson, Weber, R.Peterson, Tate
7 19-Aug Hida Point - 1953 A Payette Siple, McLin, Tuininga, E.Hanson, Jackson, Cables
8 5-Dec South Creek - 1953 D Challis Taggart, Crosby, Cables, Goddard, Grill, Tuininga, W.Davis, Klason

1954

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 19-Jul Nigger Bill Gulch - 1954 A 20N-3W-20 Cables, Salyer
2 14-Aug Lodgepole Creek - 1954 A 16N-5E-20 Cables, Heter
3 31-Aug South Fork Rush Creek - 1954 B 19N-12E-13 McPike, Crosby, Brafford, Beach, Park, Heter, Cables, L.Paris
4 7-Sep Slide Gulch - 1954 B 4N-21E-6 Cables, Yensen, Rosselli, M.Johnson, C.Shaver, A.Young, Booth, E.Hanson
5 14-Sep Sheepeater Ridge - 1954 A 24N-9E-33 Cables, Yensen

1955

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 17-Jul Boundary - 1955 A Payette Cables, Orr
2 25-Jul Partridge Creek - 1955 B Payette J.Morgan, W.Webb, Jackson, Cables

1956

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 30-Jul Wild Horse - 1956 E Payette Hancock, Rakozy, Salyer, Giles, McLin, Orr, Cables, Whisman, J.Brown, L.Paris, L.Brown, D.Webb, Mecham, Munns, Fellows, Helle
2 6-Aug Cave Creek - 1956 A Payette Orr, Cables
3 13-Aug Roan Ridge - 1956 D Salmon P.Daly, Phillips, Eubanks, R.Beasley, Bowyer, Gabiola, Klunder, T.Lewton, A.Young, Landers, R.Donnelley, Weber, Jackson, J.Morgan, Catlin, McPike, Rosselli, T.Johnson, L.Clark, Duel, Prafke, Rakozy, Salyer, Giles, McLin, Foltz, M.Allen, Garner, J.Lewis, P.Lee, J.Cole, Orr, Spinde, Cables, Hronek, Helle, Whisman, J.Brown, D.Webb, Mecham, 28 MSO, 4 from Idaho City
4 25-Aug Pole Creek - 1956 A Salmon Jackson, Klunder, Cables, P.Lee

1957

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 13-Jul Sheep Creek - 1957 C Payette D.Davis, Cables, P.Lee, T.Scott, Miles.Johnson, Helle, Thorton, Kwiatkowski, Chase, Duel, D.Wilson, J.Johnson, C.Brown, Klunder
2 16-Jul Halfway Gulch - 1957 C Salmon Catlin, Thornton, Chase, Duel, Cables, D.Wilson, J.Johnson, Klunder, 32 From MSO
3 20-Jul West Fk Monumental Cr - 1957 A Payette Duel, Cables
4 25-Jul Mann Creek - 1957 A Payette Cables, D.Davis
5 2-Aug Pilgrim Mountain (Topnotch Creek) - 1957 B Boise Helle, P.Lee, Catlin, Cables, T.Scott, D.Davis, T.Lewton, Munns, D.Wilson, J.Johnson, Mechan, R.Beasley, plus 4 IDC
6 8-Aug Bear Gulch - 1957 E Sawtooth Foresman, Stone, Phillips, Salyer, Foltz, Gabiola, R.Peterson, D.Webb, Crosby, Kwiatkowski, Dunn, L.Clark, Hronek, Wynn, T.Johnson, Miles.Johnson, A.Young, J.Austin, Woodford, Wilder, Ellis, Duel, Catlin, Klunder, Garner, Helle, Cables, P.Lee, T.Scott, D.Davis plus 4 from IDC

1958

Jump Date Name Class Forest Legal Other Jumpers
1 17-Jul Corn Lake - 1958 A Payette Dunn, Cables
2 27-Jul Desert Cabin - 1958 B Payette Catlin, W.Thompson, Harden, Magel, Cables, Duel, K.Hessel, J.Austin
3 3-Aug Strunse Cabin - 1958 A Shasta Cables, Duel
4 13-Aug Middle Fk Warm Sprs - 1958 A Boise Cables, Crosby, W.Thompson
5 17-Aug East Pine - 1958 C Payette Hale, Cables, Crosby, W.Thompson, Catlin, Riser, Stone, Rathbun
6 22-Aug Colt Creek - 1958 B Salmon M.Allen, C.Brown, B.Yergenson, Landes, R.Peterson, K.Hessel, J.Austin, R.Rawlings, Wynn, Mecham, D.Davis, Rosselli, Hale, Cables